Ambassador: Turkey’s disturbances will have no lasting damage
Business Materials 3 June 2013 11:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 3 / Trend A. Akhundov /
The recent events in Turkey will have no serious impact on the economic development of the country and its tourism potential, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Alper Coshkun said today.
"It is necessary to understand that Turkey's economy is built on a healthy and a strong foundation," the ambassador told media today. "The development of the Turkish economy is not accidental. It is the result of considered and long term reforms.
"The recent events must not form the thoughts that they will stop the trend of economic development, "he said. "Of course the current situation in Turkey will have an impact on the intention of tourists who want to visit the country. However one must not forget that the tourism industry in Turkey is developed and reliable. I do not think this will have a major impact on the tourist flow to the country."
The most important thing is that the Turkish people demonstrate their will, but this must be accompanied by compliance with the rules of public order.
Rallies are being held in various Turkish towns to support the protesters in Gezi Park at Taksim Square in Istanbul. The protesters oppose the destruction of the park. Police used tear gas and water cannons to disperse the protesters..
According to the Turkish Interior Ministry, some 58 people were injured and over 730 people detained.
The 6th Istanbul Administrative Court decided to suspend the construction of the Topcu Kıslası shopping centre on Taksim Square.