Uzbek-Korean UzKDB Bank Uzbekistan increased net profit by 14 percent
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, June 25 / Trend D.Azizov /
The net profit of the Uzbek-Korean UzKDB Bank Uzbekistan (former UzKDB Bank), calculated in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), amounted to 14.951 billion soums in 2012, compared to 13.077 billion soums in the previous year (an increase of 14.3 per cent), a balance sheet published in the media outlets says.
The bank's assets last year grew by 2.5 per cent up to 788.723 billion soums and the loan portfolio grew by 6.3 per cent up to 67.33 billion soums, the bank's report said.
In 2012 UzKDB Bank Uzbekistan increased the extent of its obligations by 3.5 per cent up to 712.867 billion soums. Clients' funds in total volume of liabilities amounted to 605.406 billion soums compared to 671.96 billion soums in 2011. (a decrease of 9.9 per cent).
The bank's aggregate capital increased by 24.6 per cent and amounted to 75.856 billion soums on December 31, 2012, taking into consideration the authorised capital of 25.136 billion soums.
In December 2010, the Korea Development Bank (KDB) purchased a share of British bank The Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) in the Royal Bank of Scotland Uzbekistan (RBS Uzbekistan) at a rate of 82.35 per cent. The cost of the purchased package was not disclosed.
In March of this year, the deal was approved by a special resolution of the Government of Uzbekistan.
In March, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan reissued the licence to carry out the banking operations for the Uzbek-Korean JSC UzKDB Bank, in connection with the merger with CJSC Royal Bank of Scotland Uzbekistan MB, as well as renaming JSC UzKDB Bank to CJSC KDB Bank Uzbekistan. KDB carries out the management of the bank.
Shareholders of RBS Uzbekistan which was created in 1996 as a closed joint-stock company are KDB (82.35 per cent of shares) and National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of Uzbekistan (nearly 17.6 per cent. Shareholders of UzKDB Bank are KDB (88.8 per cent), the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of Uzbekistan and the Uzbek bank Turon with 5.6 per cent each.
The official exchange rate on June 26 - 2093.10 sum / $ 1.