Ministry: State support for agribusiness in Azerbaijan to continue
Business Materials 29 October 2013 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 29 / corr. Trend E. Aliyev /
In subsequent years as before, special interest will be given in Azerbaijan to the processing of agricultural products and comprehensive measures will be carried out in order to create new processing enterprises for the agricultural sector and modernise the existing ones through the application of modern technologies, Azerbaijan's Economy and Industry Ministry told Trend on Tuesday.
"In addition, state support for entrepreneurs engaged in agriculture will be continued and the mechanism for issuing preferential credits to agricultural sector including in the area of ​​tax concessions and leasing services will be simplified. The services network for private agro-services will be expanded and measures will be implemented to improve the mechanism of insurance in the agriculture sector," the ministry said.
A record amount of high-quality milling wheat was grown at the pilot grain enterprise established in connection with the development of large scale enterprises of this kind. Currently, the farm began harvesting corn. During the harvest a high capacity was recorded per hectare. In addition, work is underway to create more five major grain farms in the country.
The ministry noted that the increase in possibilities of production, storage and processing of agricultural products will continue in the country through the enterprises which were commissioned and are being constructed on the basis of intensive methods and modern technologies.
"As a result of the measures taken, the agrarian sector has grown 1.5 times in the last 10 years. Overall during this period, meat production increased by 1.7 times, poultry meat by 2.8 times, milk by 1.5 times, potatoes by 1.4 times and fruits and berries - 1.6 times.
"Ensuring food security for the population is of particular importance. As a result of the measures envisaged under the state programme on ensuring a safe food supply of the population of Azerbaijan in 2008-2015, the level of food self-sufficiency in Azerbaijan significantly increased," the agency said.
The system of exclusion of goods of unknown origin with expired use-by date or goods not certified in line with the law from the sale has been improved in order to strengthen food safety.
Aside from that, work has been enhanced on controlling the labelling of products and bringing them into line with quality and safety requirements.
"The State programme on the development of viniculture in 2012-2020, will make a special contribution to the development of not only one of the priority areas of agriculture, but also the entire manufacturing industry.
The recently commissioned Takhtakorpu reservoir and Takhtakorpu-Jeyranbatan water canal will improve the supply of drinking water and electricity along with accelerating the development of the agricultural sector.
Currently the construction of major water reservoirs on the River Shamkirchay is also successfully continuing," the ministry said.
According to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's decree dated October 22, 2013, the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan was established on the basis of the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan with the aim of improving the structure of public administration.