Russian trade missions abroad to change active format
Business Materials 18 November 2013 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Russian trade missions of Russia in foreign countries will change their format.
Russian trade missions in foreign countries will change their format, the Russian trade mission in Azerbaijan told Trend on Nov.18.
"The Russian Ministry of Economic Development has held a meeting dedicated to the results of trade mission activity. The working format of the missions will be more customer oriented in the future," the mission said.
Trend was told the mission in Azerbaijan ranked 17th among 54 in Russia operating in foreign countries.
"We cooperate with about 34 regions of Russia, as well as with large companies and enterprises and this tendency will continue. Heads and economic ministers of Russia's federal subjects are sent messages about business and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan," the mission said.
According to Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee, foreign trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia amounted to $1.96 billion in January-October 2013. Exports to Russia amounted to $802.18 million during the reported period. Imports from Russia to Azerbaijan amounted to $1.16 billion during the reported period.