CEIBC member companies meet with Azerbaijani minister of education
The meeting between member companies of the Caspian European Club (CEIBC) and Mikayil Jabbarov, Minster of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was held in Baku on December 4. The discussed issues included prospects of education development, cooperation with the business sector in the field of personnel training and possibilities for business to participate in the educational system, CEIBC reported today.
Addressing the event, Mikayil Jabbarov informed the CEIBC member companies about the situation in the educational system and prospects of its further development.
He outlined the main objectives of the Ministry of Education for the near future. Certain works have been performed throughout the years of independence of Azerbaijan to establish the Azerbaijan educational system. Simultaneously, the Ministry is working on strengthening the material and technical basis of the educational system.
Mikayil Jabbarov also dwelt on the key aspects of the primary, secondary and higher education in Azerbaijan. He specially touched upon issues faced in the system of professional education.
The Ministry of Education takes into consideration opinions of those who want the educational system to develop. There is a consensus on how the educational system in Azerbaijan should develop in the future, the Minister stressed.
Also, Mikayil Jabbarov emphasized that the Ministry would inform the society about changes in the educational system on its different stages. It will enable to raise efficiency of the educational system.
He emphasized the role that parents play both in management of educational institutions and education of pupils.
Issues concerning the content of the education, teachers, quality of management and other parameters of the education were touched at the meeting. The Ministry is working on improvement of all of the above-mentioned directions, Jabbarov said.
Jabbarov emphasized that there are 4500 schools in Azerbaijan and we need 4500 qualified managers. In this regard, the Ministry of Education will arrange special trainings for directors starting from January 2014.
Then, the CEIBC session was held behind the closed doors where minister Jabbarov answered numerous questions of the CEIBC member companies about creation of the strong system of education in Azerbaijan.
According to the outcomes of the session, a decision to create a working committee between CEIBC and the Ministry of Education was made for operative solution of issues in this area.
Addressing the session, Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian-European Club (CEIBC) Telman Aliyev noted that CEIBC was established in June 2002 in association with Caspian Energy International Media Group and under intensive support of largest oil & gas companies operating in the Caspian-Black Sea region. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, has been a chairman of CEIBC.
CEIBC has promoted attraction of oil sector revenues into development of the non-oil sector since its establishment, Telman Aliyev said. CEIBC is operating in 50 countries worldwide, carrying out an active work in maintenance of the dialogue between government agencies and the private sector.
Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov was presented CEIBC honorary membership certificate. New CEIBC member companies also received certificates. Participating in the meeting of CEIBC were executives of companies and representatives of diplomatic agencies accredited in Azerbaijan.