Azerbaijani trade center may open in Iraqi capital
Business Materials 5 December 2013 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
An Azerbaijani trade centre may open in Baghdad. A corresponding agreement to study the possibilities of opening a center was reached after the meeting of the Azerbaijani-Iraqi intergovernmental commission held in Baku yesterday.
This was the first meeting of the Azerbaijani-Iraqi intergovernmental commission on trade, economic, technological, education and agricultural cooperation.
"The parties agreed to support the participation of Azerbaijani public and private enterprises in projects being implemented in Iraq," the protocol signed following the meeting, said.
Azerbaijani Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov and Iraqi Minister of Provinces, acting Minister of Communications Torhan Al-Mufti signed the protocol.
For further expansion of trade and economic relations, the entrepreneurs of the two countries are encouraged to exchange commercial proposals using a specialized portal www.b2b.az, as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund's (AZPROMO) official website www.azpromo.az.
The next meeting of the intergovernmental commission will be held in Iraq.