Ministry: Over 74 per cent VAT related tax violations in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 13 December 2013 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijani, Dec. 13
Using flexible and operational control mechanisms in the tax area has had a positive impact on the growth of revenue in the Azerbaijani state budget, head of the preliminary tax crime investigation department under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes Vidadi Mammadov told Trend on Thursday.
"The department initiated 426 criminal cases involving tax violations for the first 10 months of 2013, or 79 more cases than in the same period of 2012," he said. "Some 93 cases against 94 suspects were submitted to the courts following the initial investigation. Moreover, 216 cases were not considered. Around 136 of these cases were not considered because the material damage was fully paid."
The department regularly investigates and analyses the reasons for tax evasion, he said.
"The results of this analysis show that most cases of tax evasion are associated with the lease (16 cases), production (27 cases), construction (113 cases), sales of building materials (26 cases) and the wholesale and retail trade in specialised products (201 cases)," he said.
"Regarding the distribution of violations by type of tax, there are 74.03 per cent VAT related offenses, simplified tax - 4.2 per cent, income tax - 3.8 per cent and tax on the source of payment - 2.5 per cent."
"The ultimate goal of control measures in tax relations is to ensure payment of taxes to the state budget," he said.
"The volume of secured payments to the state budget increased by 3.2 times for the first 10 months of 2013 compared to the same period of 2012 and amounted to 30.42 million manat," he said. "Around 23.73 million manat of this amount accounts for payments for completed cases, 0.96 million manat rejected cases and 5.74 million manat for cases being executed."
The official exchange rate is 0.7843 AZN/USD on Dec. 13.