Five per cent increase in freight movement in Azerbaijan’s segment of Eurasian transport corridor
Business Materials 18 December 2013 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
Some 49.1 million tons of cargo was transported through Azerbaijan via the Eurasian transport corridor in January-October 2013 which is 4.4 per cent more than the same period last year, the Azerbaijani Statistics Committee told Trend today.
Around 46.2 per cent of the total volume of transported goods accounted for vehicles, 36.2 per cent by rail and 17.6 per cent in ships.
Around 236.4 million people were transported through the corridor in January-October, or 9.3 per cent more than the same period last year, the committee said.
The revenue from cargo transportation as part the corridor amounted to 382.1 million manat which is 7.4 per cent more than the same period last year. The amount of revenue from passenger transportation amounted to 78.8 million manat which is 15.8 per cent more than in January - October last year.
The official exchange rate is 0.7844 AZN/USD on Dec. 18.