Azerbaijan continues to remain main market of Georgian exports
Business Materials 28 December 2013 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
About a quarter of Georgian exports went to Azerbaijan in January-November 2013, the Georgian National Statistics Service's report on foreign trade said on Thursday.
According to the report, goods worth $ 647.06 million in January-November 2013 were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan or 24.7 percent of the country's total export volume.
The export to Azerbaijan increased by 11.8 percent compared to the same period of 2012. For comparison, Georgian goods worth $578.18 million were exported to Azerbaijan in January-November 2012.
According to the report, Armenia ranks second on this index. Georgian products worth $288.19 million (11 percent of a total export volume) were exported to this country in January-November 2013.
Ukraine ranks third on this index - $174.14 million or 6.7 percent of Georgia's total export volume in January -November 2013.
Georgia exported products worth $2.62 billion in January- November 2013 or 20.18 percent more compared to the same period of 2012.