President: Uzbekistan’s trade surplus stood at $1.3 billion in 2013
Business Materials 20 January 2014 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan's foreign trade balance amounted to $1.3 billion in 2013, Uzbek President Islam Karimov said at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
The president stressed that despite the instability of world market conditions, growth in exports in 2013 amounted to 10.9 percent and in recent years there has clearly been a strong tendency of an increase in the export sales of finished competitive products.
"This means in 2013 that over 72 percent of total exports accounted for non-primary products which is seen as concrete evidence of the economy's diversification," the president said.
The report published on Saturday by the central Uzbek media outlets, does not include data on the volume of foreign trade, exports and imports in late 2013.
Previously it was reported that according to the State Statistics Committee, Uzbekistan's foreign trade turnover in 2012 stood at $26.287 billion, increasing by 0.9 percent as compared with 2011.
In addition, exports totalled $14,259 billion (94.9 percent against the same period in 2011), the volume of imports rose by nine percent up to 12.028 billion and the positive foreign trade balance totalled $2.231 billion compared to $4.517 billion a year earlier.