CNTIC and Belam Inc. to supply equipment for Uzbekistan railway
Business Materials 27 March 2014 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 27
The Chinese Corporation for Trade and Economic Cooperation (CNTIC) and the U.S. Belam Inc., will supply equipment for the electrification of the Marokand - Karshi railway in Uzbekistan totalling $82 million, a representative of Uzbekistan Railways State Joint Stock Railway Company told Trend.
Uzbekistan Railways has signed relevant contracts with CNTIC and Belam Inc., according to the company's representative.
Meanwhile, CNTIC will supply equipment for transformer substations and contact network under a contract totalling $28.87 million and Belam Inc. will supply some $50 million worth equipment for alarm systems, including centralisation and blocking in a SCADA system worth $3.1 million.
All contracts were signed on the basis of tenders and will be 'turnkey'.
Uzbekistan Railways started electrification of the Marokand - Karshi section in South Uzbekistan to a length of 140 kilometres in 2012.
The project also envisages reconstruction of the locomotive depot at Karshi which is the administrative centre in the South of the country, for operating of the Tashguzar - Bojsun - Kumkurgan new railway line. It is planned to complete the implementation of the project in 2016.
In total the $208.39 million worth project is being financed by a loan from the Asian Development Bank amounting to $100 million and the equity of Uzbekistan Railways State Railway JSC.
The total length of Uzbekistan's railway is 4200 kilometres, some 1000 kilometres of which have been electrified, including over 700 kilometres in the past seven years. In total, it is planned to electrify 2000 kilometres of railways in the country.