Number of Baku subway stations to reach 70 by 2030
Much of the government spending has been in recent years aimed at developing the transport sector, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said Monday, May 12.
Azerbaijani president made the remarks following the Azerbaijan-France Business Forum, answering the questions from entrepreneurs.
He said Azerbaijan is well aware that it is impossible to fully develop without a modern transport system.
"The measures related to the city transport are also being carried out. A state program related to the subway development was adopted a few years ago," Azerbaijani president said.
The president stressed that currently there are 23 metro stations in Baku.
"We can say that annually one station is being commissioned in recent years, and the number of stations must be brought to 70 by 2030 in line with the state program. That is about 50 metro stations will be built in Baku, and thus, the entire city will be provided with metro," Ilham Aliyev underscored.
Azerbaijani president noted that the country has its own capacities to implement these projects.
"There are no problems with financial resources, as we realize these projects through the state budget," the president said, adding that both Azerbaijani and foreign companies can successfully perform to realize the projects.
"I know that some French companies are showing great interest in this area and are negotiating with our respective agencies," President Aliyev said.
The president also expressed hope that the talks will bring good results, and the French companies will support Azerbaijan in the construction of subway in Baku and in supplying modern metro cars.
"There is a great need in that, because we are improving, updating this area and we need a strategic partner with the biggest experience," the president said, adding that French companies have big experience in this area.
President Aliyev went on to add that very large projects, related to the rehabilitation and construction of the railway are underway.
"I would like to especially mention the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway," Azerbaijani President underscored.
He went on to add that this project will be commissioned next year.
"This project links Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia via a railway line, and at the same time, it connects Asia with Europe. A kind of iron silk way is being created, and at the same time the ancient Silk Way is being restored," the president said, adding that Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan are implementing projects for construction, rehabilitation and repairing the railways.
He also stressed that the speed of the trains running on these railways will be at least 140 kilometres per hour after the repairs.
"To this end, we will need both new cars and locomotives. As far as I know, Azerbaijani and French companies are working in this area, and it is possible that a contract will also be signed in this sphere. Today it is impossible to provide full information on all upcoming works. The main issue is that both parties intend to deepen cooperation in this field," the president said.