Azerbaijan can use Islamic countries' experience in social protection
Business Materials 17 June 2014 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan can use experience of Islamic countries in the issues of social protection.
Chairman of the committee on social policy of the Parliament of Azerbaijan Hadi Rajabli made the remarks at the session of the Steering Committee of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation on the execution of the framework document related to labor, employment and social protection held in Baku.
"Azerbaijan is one of the newly independent states, and of course, our country attaches great importance to the exchange of experiences and the development of management in various fields," he said.
The Azerbaijani MP said serious reforms are being carried by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, adding that Azerbaijan needs advanced experience and know-how in this sphere.
The held session contributes to the development of relations among the OIC member countries and will be the basis for further action, Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Ismail Alper Coshkun said at the session.
Despite the fact that strong growth is observed in the field of labor, employment and social protection in recent years in all the member countries of the organization, it is obvious that muslim countries should continue to work to improve those areas, he said.