GM Uzbekistan increases car production by 6.3 percent in January-June
Business Materials 22 July 2014 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
"GM Uzbekistan" JV (former "UzDEUAuto" JSC, Asaka city, Andijan region) increased car production by 6.3 percent up to 127,774 in January - June 2014, according to the statistics.
The car plant has produced 29,699 Nexia cars (a 2.4 percent decline), 7,267 Matiz cars (a 58 percent decline), 9,702 - Damas cars (a 14.6 percent decline), 337 Lacetti cars - (40 times less), 14,828 Spark cars (a 2.4 percent decrease) since early 2014.
At the same time, GM Uzbekistan increased Captiva car production by 2.8 times up to 3,476 units, Malibu by 76.2 percent up to 2,309 units, Cobalt by 9.7 percent up to 32,639 and produced 26,953 Gentra cars and 563 - Orlando.
It was reported that GM Uzbekistan started producing Chevrolet Gentra in November 2013, while Chevrolet Orlando - in March 2014.
UzDEUAuto JSC was created in 1996 on a parity basis by the Uzbek government and South Korea's Daewoo Motor Company. Uzbekistan bought Daewoo shares in a joint venture in 2005. Uzavtoprom and General Motors signed an agreement to establish a base for the GM Uzbekistan plant with authorized capital of $266.7 million in 2007. The U.S. side owns 25 percent of the shares plus one share in the enterprise, with the possibility of increasing it to 40 percent. At present, Uzavtoprom owns 75 percent of shares.
Currently, GM Uzbekistan JV produces nine car models. Two of these models, namely, Chevrolet - Captiva and Malibu are manufactured on SDK technology, while others are produced as part of full-scale production.
The automobile plant increased its car production by 4.5 percent (to 246,031 cars) in 2013, compared to 2012.