Azerbaijan accounts for seven percent of Georgian import
Business Materials 24 July 2014 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia imported around $294.1 million worth of products from Azerbaijan in January-June 2014, Georgia's National Statistical Service (GeoStat) said in its report on July 24.
The volume of imports from Azerbaijan to Georgia has raised by 7.7 percent in a year, according to the report. By comparison, this country imported about $273.2 million worth of Azerbaijani products in the first half of 2013.
Azerbaijan continues to rank third among the countries from which Georgia imports products. The share of Azerbaijan's export in the total volume of the products imported to Georgia is 7.3 percent.
Georgia imports most of the products from Turkey. The volume of Georgia's imports from this country in January-June, stood at $827.2 million, or 20.5 percent of the total import volume.
China ranks second with 8.7 percent share ($349.6 million) in the total volume of Georgia's imports.
Georgia mainly imports gasoline, oil products, construction materials, electricity, glassware and other products from Azerbaijan.
The trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan in January -June 2014 amounted to $584.3 million, or 3.7 percent less than in the same period of 2013. By comparison, this figure was equal to $605.98 million in January -June 2013.