Repair and construction company put up for investment competition in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 26 July 2014 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 26
The State Committee for Property Affairs of Azerbaijan has announced an investment competition for sale of "Aghjabadi temir tikinti" joint stock company`s shares, the "Mulkiyyet" newspaper published by the committee said.
The report noted that the competition is open to individuals and legal entities of Azerbaijan, as well as to foreign investors.
Those wishing to take part in the competition should submit an investment program, which includes suggestions for proposals for improvement of production, repair and renewal of existing structures, creation of new job opportunities, as well as proposals for inclusion of 24, 000 AZN in the state budget.
The applicant should submit a letter of guarantee from any bank in the amount of 8,000 AZN for confirmation of seriousness.
The staff of the company consists of three people.
"Aghjabadi temir tikinti" JSC is engaged in construction, installation, repair and reconstruction works.
The authorized capital of the company is 81,252 AZN, and some 40,626 non-documentary registered shares with par value of two AZN each have been issued for this amount. All the shares of the company are put up for privatization.
The company has no obligation.
Those wishing to participate in the competition may obtain further information and get familiarized with the privatization plan from 10:00 to 17:30 daily until August 26, 2014 at the address: Baku city, Y.Safarov str., 50.
The applications and proposals are accepted from 10:00 to 17:30 until August 26, 2014.
The evaluation of the proposals will be held in the building by the state committee's building by the competition commission on 15:00 local time on August 28.
The official exchange rate on July 26 is 0.7842 AZN/USD.