Number of daily flights passing through Iran hit record high
Business Materials 12 August 2014 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug.12
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: Number of daily flights passing through Iran's air space has reached 866 on Aug. 11, which is a new record in the country's aviation history.
Mohammad Ali Ilkhani, Director of Iran's Airports Company, said security risks in Ukraine, Iraq, and Afghanistan have persuaded international flights to pass through Iran's air space, Iran's IRNA news agency reported Aug.12.
The number of flights more than doubled on Aug. 12 compared to the same day last year, Ilkhani said.
Deputy CEO for Aeronautical Operations at Iran Airports Company (IAC) Ebrahim Shoushtari said on Aug. 4 that the country's airspace has the capacity to receive over 750 passing flights each day, Iran's Fars news agency reported.
Shoushtari said earlier that, following the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)'s request, Iran declared readiness to admit passing flights which intend to change their route and use Iran's aerial space.