Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for Sept. 15-20
Turkey ratifies MoU with Azerbaijan on TANAP project
Turkey has ratified the memorandum of understanding with Azerbaijan on the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline project (TANAP), a message posted on the website of Turkey's Resmi Gazete newspaper said.
The memorandum of understanding on the TANAP project was signed between Turkey's Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Taner Yildiz and Azerbaijani Minister of Industry and Energy, Natig Aliyev in the Turkish city of Ankara on May 26, 2014.
The TANAP project envisages transporting gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field through Turkey up to the country's border with Europe.
Southern Gas Corridor ceremony starts in Baku
The 20th anniversary of the Contract of the Century and the Southern Gas Corridor groundbreaking ceremony started in Baku.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, as well as heads of several countries and governments, officials, foreign diplomats accredited in the country and foreign guests attended the ceremony.
SOCAR announces date of approving gas field development program in Azerbaijan
The Absheron gas condensate field development program in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea is expected to be approved by late 2014, SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev said.
"The development program has already been prepared," he said. "Currently, last operations are underway."
It was earlier reported that the first gas from the Absheron gas condensate field can be obtained only in 4-5 years. The main issue in the field development is a free floating drilling rig.
Russia offers to construct 4 gas pipelines in Iran
Russian companies have offered to construct four cross-country gas pipelines in Iran for export purposes, Asghar Soheilipour, an official with the National Iranian Gas Company, said.
He went on to note that NIGC has signed a memorandum of understanding for construction of Iranshahr-Chabahar pipeline.
Kazakhstan intends to buy Azerbaijani petroleum products
Kazakhstan's KazMunaiGas National Oil and Gas Company is holding negotiations with the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) to purchase fuels and lubricants, Kazakhstan's First Deputy Energy Minister Uzakbai Karabalin said at a press conference in Astana.
"Thereby, Kazakhstan also holds talks with Russia and Turkmenistan to purchase fuels and lubricants.
Kazakhstan, Iran discuss resumption of oil swap operations
The Kazakh and Iranian sides started the negotiations on the resumption of oil swap-operations, director general of KazEnergy association Aset Magauov said.
"The negotiations will concern the exchange ratio, the coefficient for the quality of oil and other economic nuances," he said.
"Both sides are interested in the resumption of oil swap-operations," he said.
"It is essential for Iran to provide its oil refineries in the north of the country with oil," he said. "Kazakhstan is interested in diversifying its export oil routes."