For those willing to jump the Azerbaijani gun
Throughout its whole modern history of independence, Azerbaijan faced opposition to growing political and economic influence of the country.
In the economic sphere, first of all, it was expressed by pessimism towards the giant infrastructure projects implemented by Azerbaijan that allowed the country to diversify its economy, ensure its own energy security and become a reliable global supplier and partner. It is sufficient to recall how much negativity and pessimism was expressed regarding the Baku-Tbilisi Ceyhan oil pipeline. However, time has shown the ultra-efficiency of that project.
Major regional projects initiated by Azerbaijan, give no rest to many people today as well. As an example, it is worth noting the information in some of the Turkish media about the problems with the implementation of the project to open the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway communication. However, the ministry of transport, communications and navigation of Turkey called this information untrue in a few hours.
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, BTC, Southern Gas Corridor, and Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey electric power bridge make it possible to export cargo and energy carriers from the Caspian Sea to Europe via the South Caucasus and Turkey. However, all these projects are bypassing Armenia, which continues its occupation of the Azerbaijani territory. Of course, Armenia has to blame itself in the fact that it remained aloof from all regional projects, however, the projects themselves haunt Yerevan and Armenians worldwide.
Moreover, all these projects open an alternative for the countries from the eastern shore of the Caspian Sea to supply their resources to world markets, bypassing the traditional routes, for example, Russia. This also plays a role in the rejection of the projects initiated by Azerbaijan.
However, before looking for a sensation in the delay of any project implementation, the Turkish media would have looked at the prospects offered by Azerbaijan for the economic and social sphere of this country. For example, the amount to be received by Turkey for the transit of goods through its territory, the number of jobs opened during the railway construction and the number of new jobs to be opened while implementing the TANAP project, the amount of taxes transferred by the Azerbaijani companies to the budget of this country are among them.
Today, Turkey is a strategic economic and political partner of Azerbaijan. It also ranks first in Azerbaijani investments abroad.
However, the long-standing practice shows that despite resistance, all forethought projects have been not only implemented, but also proved their efficiency and brought great benefits to all member-states. The Baku - Tbilisi - Kars will not be an exception.