EY embraces education as a key pillar in building a better working world
EY Azerbaijan continues its cooperation with the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and educational institutions, providing students opportunities to learn firsthand about the business environment. Through various projects, workshops and lectures EY Azerbaijan aims to support and improve education in accounting, finance, economics, tax and law.
EY Azerbaijan started its cooperation with the Azerbaijan State Economic University in 2006 and assigned a team of professionals to develop and teach an innovative course on advanced accounting topics for students interested in careers in accounting and finance. During its nine years of cooperation with the Azerbaijan State Economic University EY Azerbaijan has trained students in technically complex accounting concepts, standard-setting processes, transition to new global accounting standards and independent audit.
In 2014 EY Azerbaijan joined a project launched by the Ministry of Education and started teaching accounting topics in "Sabah" groups at Azerbaijan State Economic University. The courses are led by Audit Senior Manager Nigar Aliyeva and Audit Manager Nazli Khankishiyeva as part of the the Accounting and Management specialties.
Nazli shared her impressions of teaching, "Teaching is a totally different experience for me," she said. "The students ask me why I put time and effort into teaching when I have a lot of duties and responsibilities at work. I always say that I don't spend my time teaching; rather, I dedicate my time to it. Sharing my knowledge, developing the young generation and feeling that I'm contributing something useful to its growth make me feel proud of what I do. This is also a real example of the process of 'building a better working world' here in Azerbaijan. As an EY manager I contribute to the development of future professionals in accounting and finance, people who will hopefully hold leading positions on the Azerbaijani market and be a part of what really is a better working world."
Nigar also said that she considers teaching a part of her social responsibility. "I think it goes far beyond providing technical knowledge to students," she said. "Widening their views of the world and the opportunities available for them and motivating them by showing real examples are even more important. Also, it's very important to share experience and practical examples - students should see a clear and direct link between what they learn today and what they will apply in the very near future."
In the winter-spring 2015 academic term EY extended its cooperation with Azerbaijan State Economic University and supported its initiative to educate in English. During this term, in addition to teaching in "Sabah" groups, EY Audit and Tax professionals are leading accounting and audit, microeconomics and taxation courses for students of the English-speaking division in the World Economy and Accounting specialties. "Teaching is something I love doing, but it normally interferes with other professional responsibilities. So it was a pleasant surprise to find upon joining EY that it is encouraged here. I'm very much looking forward to what I hope will be an academically rewarding and fun semester for the students," said Nuraddin Samadzade, Audit Senior, who will be giving lectures on microeconomics for first-year students jointly with Nargiz Abdullayeva, Audit Staff.
The lectures on taxation are led by EY Tax & Law Partner Arzu Hajiyeva and Tax Manager Najla Asadova. Accounting and audit courses are led by the Audit Senior Manager, Jamila Alimirzayeva, and by Audit Managers Zaur Abishev and Sabuhi Sadigov. Zaur also shared how excited he is about the project: "Just as in prior years, my colleagues and I are continuing to teach a financial accounting and audit course at the Azerbaijan State Economic University. It's a great pleasure to share my knowledge and experience with the younger generation. It's also an excellent opportunity for students to learn more about the practical application of what they study, which makes the study process more lively and interesting."
EY is expanding its services and resources in accordance with clients' needs throughout the CIS. 4,800 professionals work at 21 offices in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Baku, Vladivostok, Ekaterinburg, Almaty, Astana, Kazan, Kyiv, Tashkent, Minsk, Tbilisi, and other locations.
EY refers to the global organization and may refer to one or more of the member firms of EY Global Limited, each of which is a separate legal entity. EY Global Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, does not provide services to clients. For more information about our organization, please visit www.ey.com
EY made a major commitment to Azerbaijan and the region with the opening of our office in Baku 20 years ago. Today, in addition to being the leading audit firm in Azerbaijan, we are the leading firm in the region. Because of our experience and depth of knowledge, we have been able to assist both domestic and international companies as well as state-owned entities in developing and in facing the challenges of the international economy.
2014 was the 20th anniversary of EY in Azerbaijan. We currently have more than 170 staff in our Baku practice, who serves our clients in Azerbaijan. EY's strength in the Caspian Region and the firm's commitment of resources are important to the entities operating in the region. It means that as we grow, EY will continue to demonstrate a tradition of hiring and training local professionals to be leaders in our practice.