Foreign investments in Azerbaijan’s fixed capital increase by almost third
Business Materials 19 March 2015 10:06 (UTC +04:00)
The total volume of foreign investments made in Azerbaijan's fixed capital amounted to 811 million manat in January-February 2015, which is 31.1 percent more than in the same period of 2014, according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of two months said.
Some 94.2 percent (763.9 million manat) of investments made in fixed capital by the foreign countries and international organizations in January-February accounted for investors from Great Britain, Norway, Turkey, US, France, Iran, Russia and Japan, the report said.
The UK continues to maintain its leading position. Its share in the total foreign investment in Azerbaijan amounted to 37.5 percent, and the amount of the investments - 304.57 million manat.
During this period, Norway's investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to 137.44 million manat (with a specific weight of 16.9 percent), Turkey's investments - 96.48 million manat (11.9 percent), Russian and Iranian investments - 57.34 million manat (7.1 percent), US investments - 45.23 million manat (5.6 percent), France's investments - 28.41 million manat (3.5 percent), Japan's investments - 37.06 million manat (4.6 percent).
The World Bank allocated the largest volume of investment from international financial institutions at 31.75 million manat with specific weight of 3.9 percent.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) allocated 8.75 million manat (1.1 percent) and EBRD - 143,900 manat.
The official exchange rate is 1.0488 AZN/USD March 19.