Foreign trade surplus reduces fourfold in Azerbaijan during a year
Business Materials 19 March 2015 10:29 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani State Customs Committee announced a decrease in the volume of foreign trade operations by 18.65 percent in January-February 2015 compared to the same period of 2014, the committee said March 18.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade partners for this period numbered 112 countries.
The total trade turnover of Azerbaijan hit $4.04 billion in January-February 2015, according to the report.
Black ink worth over $627.4 million was formed in foreign trade operations.
Foreign trade surplus was $2.6 billion in January-February 2014.
About 2,590 legal and physical entities were involved in foreign economic activities during this period, 1,784 being legal entities and 806 physical entities, according to the report.
Exports reached $2.33 billion in January-February 2015, which is 38.2 percent less compared to the same period of 2014.
The public sector share in export operations was estimated at $2.03 billion, the private sector share - $288.2 million and physical entities' share- $12.78 million.
Imports exceeded $1.7 billion as of January-February 2015, which is 43.45 percent more compared to the same period of 2014.
The public sector share in import operations was estimated at $456.24 million, private sector share- $1.2 billion and physical entities share - $63.14 million.
About 724 kinds of goods were exported from Azerbaijan and 4,094 imported to Azerbaijan in January-February 2015.