Ecological modernization is being held at a refinery in the city of Turkmenbashi
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, May 21
Ecological modernization is being held at a refinery in the city of Turkmenbashi, said the message of the Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources of Turkmenistan.
The construction of new production facilities and other industrial infrastructure is being carried out here with the use of advanced technologies and technical solutions which make it possible to protect the environment, according to the message.
Currently, new treatment facilities are being built at this plant, as well as the systems of industrial sewage and water supply of fuel and petrochemical plants. This project is implemented jointly with the British company Petro Gas.
The project envisages the introduction of separate collection schemes, separation and water drainage, depending on their categories - industrial, household, etc.
"Relay settling tanks, local oil removers or drainage capacities will be constructed on the main sewer lines," said the message. "The high level of automation will provide uninterrupted regime of all the objects."
At the time, this refinery was among the first enterprises of the CIS countries to cease production of leaded gasoline, having organized production of high-octane fuel; production of hydrotreated diesel fuel complying with international quality standards was mastered.