Foreign trade volume reduces over quarter in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 19 June 2015 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani State Customs Committee announced a decrease in the volume of foreign trade operations by 28.01 percent in January-May 2015 compared to the same period of 2014, the committee said June 18.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade partners for this period numbered 133 countries.
The total trade turnover of Azerbaijan hit $9.35 billion in January-May 2015, according to the report.
Black ink worth $1.2 billion was formed in foreign trade operations in January-May 2015.
Foreign trade surplus exceeded $5.9 billion in January-May 2014.
About 4,453 legal and physical entities were involved in foreign economic activities during this period, 2,650 being legal entities and 1,803 physical entities, according to the report.
Exports reached $5.28 billion in January-May 2015, which is 44.28 percent less compared to the same period of 2014.
The public sector share in export operations was estimated at $4.69 billion, the private sector share - $550.55 million and physical entities' share- $45.65 million.
Imports exceeded $4.07 billion as of January-May 2015, which is 15.91 percent more compared to the same period of 2014.
The public sector share in import operations was estimated at $824.67 million, private sector share- $3.1 billion and physical entities share - $144.23 million.
At the same time, the volume of exports amounted to $1.01 billion, while imports - $665.1 million in May 2015. As a result, a foreign trade surplus in the amount of $346.88 million was formed last month.
About 1,424 kinds of goods were exported from Azerbaijan and 5,285 imported to Azerbaijan in January-May 2015.