Next year will be a good year for Iran - head of WTC
By Mohammad Reza Sabzalipour, President of World Trade Center Tehran for Trend
EU foreign policy Chief Federica Mogherini was in Tehran on July 28, apparently for talks on implementing this month's historic nuclear deal between Iran and the major powers.
Mogherini was a lead negotiator for the six powers in the long-running diplomacy that culminated in the July 14 agreement.
On a visit to Tehran just 2 weeks after the nuclear deal, the EU's foreign policy chief seemed to hold "much wider potential to open a new chapter" in bilateral and regional issues between Iran and the 28-member bloc. But in my opinion she has definitely a bigger goal in mind with her visit to Iran.
The nuclear deal paved the way for European dignitaries, including the Vice Chancellor of Germany, to visit Iran. Italian and Austrian high level delegations will visit Iran in the near future.
Laurent Fabius on Wednesday became the first French foreign minister to visit Tehran for more than a decade. Now a fast-flowing stream of visitors is swelling with the arrival of more business executives from the West, as well as Russia, China, India and many other nations hoping to exploit business opportunities and make this new opening to Iran even wider.
According to the global economic experts, the European continent could act as "honest broker" during a delicate post-Vienna agreement transition. But the EU should not waste a moment. The political dispute between Iran and USA has created a good economic environment for Europe.
If Iran, an important country, a great civilization, and a major player in the region, clearly makes the choice of co-operating we will welcome this development, Europeans say.
Due to the fact that Mogherini is a top Italian official, she eyes both political and economic goals in Iran. Mogherini follows economic interests of Italy on her trip to Tehran.
During her visit, Mogherini insisted that "Implementing in full the agreement is the best possible way of opening up the way of investments and trade relations with Europe." "My personal role in facilitating this process is making sure the implementation from all sides will be substantial and consistent."
Finally, I believe that the main objective of the Federica Mogherini's travel to Iran is to obtain the large Iranian market for Italian entrepreneurs and overtake other European countries.
But the important fact is that any change will not happen soon and maybe not even in the next few months. It will take time. It will need strong political will, vision and a lot of hard work. It will take courage, and even audacity - the very same ingredients required to reach a deal. It worked. We should be confident that the same strong determination can build a different regional framework, one based on cooperation rather than confrontation.
The skeptics will argue this is very unlikely, or impossible to improve the economic situation of Iran in the near future.
Certainly, this year is the worst economic year in Iran and no positive event will happen. All the good news will be heard next year and it seems that next year will be a good year for Iran. Most of sanctions will be canceled next year and part of the economic agreements with foreigners will be implemented in the same year.