Azerbaijan to decide on alternative energy projects
Business Materials 3 August 2015 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Azerbaijan. Aug.3
The work on feasibility study of two projects in the sphere of renewable energy will be completed in Azerbaijan by late 2015, Jamil Melikov, deputy head of Azerbaijan's State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources told Trend.
"Jointly with German KfW development bank, we are working on the project for creating a wind farm with the capacity of up to 80 megawatt," he said.
Moreover, joint work is underway with Asian Development Bank on the project to construct power plants in Oguz and Agjabedi districts of Azerbaijan, Melikov added.
He said that the work on both projects is on schedule.
"Within the feasibility study, we determine which equipment and resources are needed to implement these projects," he said. "We will determine the economic feasibility of these projects at this stage."
Melikov added that the cost of the projects, as well as the production capacity of the wind farm and power plants will be determined at this stage.
ADB project is aimed at promoting the development of renewable energy sources in Azerbaijan by implementing two pilot projects on biomass for efficient electricity and heat supply to Oguz and Agjabedi districts.
As part of the project, it is planned to construct two power plants in Oguz and Agjabedi districts, to create electricity and heat supply systems, as well as supervise the implementation of the project, including consulting services on controlling the project.
KfW project envisages creating a combined wind and solar farm for renewable energy. The project is aimed at increasing the share of renewable energy sources in the total volume of electricity production in the country and ensuring continuous and effective use of resources.
Currently, the capacity of Azerbaijan's electricity system is about 7,200 megawatt.
The total potential of alternative and renewable energy sources exceeds 12,000 megawatt in the country.
The major part of the country's potential in this sphere accounts for solar energy and this potential is estimated at 5,000 megawatt.
Wind energy accounts for 4,500 megawatt, biomass - 1,500 megawatt, geothermal energy - 800 megawatt and the remaining 350 megawatt accounts for the small hydro power plants.
It is planned to construct up to 100 facilities for generating alternative energy in Azerbaijan within five years, according to the preliminary studies.