KOICA, Uzbekistan to build terminal at Tashkent’s airport
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 4
Governments of South Korea and Uzbekistan in September are going to sign an agreement to develop a feasibility study of construction of a new "Tashkent-4" passenger terminal in the capital's airport, according to the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA).
The team of KOICA last week conducted preliminary studies for the feasibility study of the project, according to the agency.
In order to clarify all the details of the project, KOICA representatives held meetings with the leaders of several ministries, as well as First Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Rustam Azimov.
"At the request of the Uzbek government, for the speedy implementation of the project, the Korean side will comprehensively prepare for its implementation, develop a feasibility study, which differs from the earlier developed ones, approve the necessary funding for the project and develop a master plan," said the representative office of KOICA.
After an intergovernmental agreement is signed, the project executors will be chosen for working out the feasibility study. It is planned to start working out the feasibility study from early 2016. According to the Korean side, the cost of the feasibility study will be approximately $4 million.
The memorandum of understanding, envisaging the implementation of the feasibility study project on the construction of a new passenger terminal, was signed between KOICA and the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan during President Karimov's official visit to Korea in May 2015.
Earlier it was reported that Uzbekistan Airways plans to build the fourth terminal at the Tashkent airport between 2015 and 2019.
The project envisages construction of a new passenger terminal with the capacity of 1,500 passengers per hour. The project will be financed with the own funds of air carriers, as well as loans from local and foreign financial institutions. The project's cost nears $300 million, according to the preliminary estimations.
Currently, Tashkent airport has two main passenger terminals. Tashkent-2 terminal with the capacity of 1,300 passengers per hour serves the passengers of international airlines.
Tashkent-3 terminal with the capacity of 400 passengers per hour, designed for the flights of local airlines was commissioned in 2011. The project's cost stood at $52 million.
Tashkent-1 terminal is for state visits and VIP services.