Uzbekistan to increase capacity of large power plant
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 13
Uzbekenergo State Joint Stock Company (SJSC) plans to build two new combined-cycle gas turbines (CCGT) at Talimarjan thermal power plant (Kashkadarya region, south of Uzbekistan) with an estimated cost of $910 million until 2022, representative of Uzbekenergo told Trend August13.
The power of each of the two CCGTs should reach 450 MW, according to the source.
Preparation of pre-feasibility study of the project is currently underway, said the source.
It was previously reported that in 2013, Uzbekistan started to expand Talimarjan thermal power plant with construction of two CCGT units worth $1.32 billion.
Uzbekenergo SJSC signed a contract worth $861.8 million with a consortium of Korean companies to build two combined cycle gas turbines (CCGT) at Talimarjan thermal power plant.
In accordance with the contract terms, the consortium will implement "turn-key" construction of two CCGTs with a capacity of 450 MW of each.
It is expected that the first CCGT will be commissioned in the third quarter of 2015, while the second - in the fourth quarter of 2016.
Financing of the project for expansion of the Talimarjan power plant is provided through loans from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in the amount of $350 million, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) - $300 million, the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan - $250 million and Uzbekenergo's equity.
The implementation of these investment projects will increase the installed capacity of the plant to 2,600 MW, which will improve the energy supply to the southern regions of the country and increase the export potential of electricity, according to Uzbekenergo.
The first energy block of the 800 MW Talimarjan power plant was commissioned in 2004. The station generates 4.6 billion kWh of electricity per year with specific fuel consumption of 314 g / kWh.
Together, the four CCGTs will increase the power plant's capacity to 20.4 billion kilowatt/hours per year.
Currently, the estimated capacity of 45 power plants in Uzbekistan is 12,400 MW. The major part of the country's electricity - 90 percent - is produced by 10 thermal power plants of Uzbekenergo with total estimated capacity of 10,600 MW.