Large energy facility to be commissioned by late 2015 in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 9 September 2015 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 9
The second combined-cycle rig at the Shimal power plant, which is important for the energy supply of the Absheron peninsula, will be commissioned by late 2015, a source on the energy market of Azerbaijan told Trend Sept. 8.
The work on construction of the rig is held in accordance with the schedule set by the customer - Azerenergy JSC (the main producer of electricity in Azerbaijan) and contractor - the Azenco company, according to the source.
"The construction and commissioning of such a large and important facility require careful detailed work and testing, so one doesn't need to hurry in this matter," said the source. "The works are held according to a flexible schedule, which can adapt to the current conditions. Most part of the work is now complete, and the commissioning of the rig is expected by late 2015."
The capacity of the second "Shimal" combined-cycle power plant will be 409 megawatts. At present, power plant satisfies a quarter of the electricity needs of Baku and Absheron. With the construction of the second block, this figure will reach 35-40 percent. The construction of the second energy power plant is based on a contract concluded with the Japanese company Toyo Engineering.
Currently, the "Shimal" power plant has one combined-cycle unit with capacity of 400 megawatt.
The generation power of the power electric system of Azerbaijan has grown by 30 percent during the past five years. Currently, the figure is 7,105 megawatts, which allows producing annually about 24 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity. This allows the country to export annually 2.1 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity.