- for the construction and installation work of the total amount of funds
Some 65 percent of the total volume of construction work accounted for primary construction, reconstruction and expansion, 17.1 percent - overhaul, 5.7 percent - current repair and 12.2 percent - other construction work.
As of January-August 2015, around 93,100 people were involved in the construction sector of Azerbaijan. The average monthly salary amounted to 667.4 manat or by 6.4 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
The average monthly salary in the public sector amounted to 496.5 manat (a 2.4 percent decrease during a year), in the private sector - 728.9 manat (with a 7.3 percent growth).
The salary in the construction of buildings decreased by 3.1 percent up to 538.7 manat, specialized construction increased by 28.3 percent up to 1.185 manat in January-August 2015 compared to the same period of last year.
The official exchange rate is 1.0474 AZN/USD Oct. 19.