Azerbaijan should develop IT cooperation with India (UPDATE)
Business Materials 12 February 2016 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
details added (first version posted at 12:07)
It would be useful for Azerbaijan to develop cooperation with India in the field of information technologies, Mammad Musayev, president of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan, said in Baku Feb. 12.
Musayev made this statement during the opening of the "Make in India" event.
"India is a leading country in the field of information technologies," he said. "Azerbaijani entrepreneurs should take advantage of opportunities for cooperation in this sphere."
Musayev stressed the importance of cooperation between Indian and Azerbaijani entrepreneurs.
"It would be useful to develop ties in business, joint investments and establish joint ventures," he said. "I hope that the cooperation of entrepreneurs of the two countries will give impetus to the production of competitive products."
In his turn, Rana said that the cooperation between the two countries can be useful in such areas as agriculture, energy, petrochemistry, pharmaceutics and others.
He said that India is particularly interested in cooperation in agriculture, in which the country has great experience.
"I have recently visited tea plantations in Azerbaijani towns of Lankaran and Astara," Rana said. "I want to stress that we are extremely interested in the development of cooperation in this sector. India has a great potential in pharmaceutics."
He added that India is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in this sphere.
"The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and India amounted to $815 million in 2015," he said. "Some $778 million accounted for the import of Azerbaijani goods."