Fiber optic cable along TANAP to turn Turkey into regional telecommunication hub (exclusive)
Business Materials 15 February 2016 09:32 (UTC +04:00)
By Orkhan Quluzade- Trend:
Laying of a fiber optic cable along the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline (TANAP) will turn Turkey into an important center for rendering communication services in the region, Binali Yildirim, Turkish minister of transport, shipping and communications, said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
The minister said that Turkey has determined its important objectives until 2023, adding that the country intends to be both an energy hub and an Internet traffic exchange center in the region as part of these objectives.
He added that SOCAR Fiber is laying the cable.
"This project is our strategy," the minister said. "It corresponds to the policy of the Turkish Ministry of Transport, Shipping and Communications."
The minister said that a 1,850 kilometer-cable will be laid through the territory of 20 Turkish provinces, and will ensure an alternative to the existing cable infrastructure.
"The companies and organizations will benefit its advantages," said Yildirim.
The minister also expressed confidence that the fiber optic cable, to be laid by SOCAR Fiber, will be an important contribution to the development of Turkey's communication infrastructure.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey.
TANAP's initial capacity is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas will be delivered to Turkey and the rest of the volume to Europe. Turkey will obtain gas in 2018, while Europe will get it in early 2020 after the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is constructed.