Azerbaijan, India should expand co-op in pharmaceutics
Business Materials 15 February 2016 20:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani pharmaceutical specialists should think about cooperation with India, Ramiz Aliyev, director general of the Turkish-American Medical Center, member of the board at the Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs, told Trend Feb. 15.
"The Indian pharmaceutics is well known in the world," he said. "But, unfortunately, there is a negative opinion about Indian medicines in Azerbaijan. I would like to stress that the medicine production in India stands at a very high level."
"Most medicines have international certificates," he said. "The latest technologies are being used in medicine production and expenses are little. I believe that cooperation in this area would be useful for Azerbaijan."
Aliyev also said India has recently expressed a great interest in developing relations with Azerbaijan in the medicine and public health sectors.
"There is a network of world-renowned Medanta hospitals in India," he said. "Medanta is interested in realizing joint projects with Azerbaijan."
He also said Azerbaijan and India can cooperate through Indian investments in Azerbaijani medical sector and establishment of joint ventures in the country, as well as in the medical tourism, which is widespread in India.