Azerbaijan seeking lab substances from Iran
Business Materials 24 April 2016 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, April 24
Azerbaijan laboratories have requested samples of laboratory substances from Iran with the hope of importing them if meeting requirements, Samira Hatami, sales director at Iran's Atlas Shimi Mahan said.
The requests have been made at the laboratory level from the downstream Iranian chemical company, she told Trend April 24.
Atlas Shimi Mahan is a lab chemical producer of PA-USP-BP-grade substances.
Regarding foreign countries' concerns about dealing with Iran after the country was freed from sanctions, Hatami said that since sanctions were removed, the company has been more successful in selling products.
Especially during the nuclear talks the market had turned somewhat stagnant, but now it has improved so much, she said.
Iran's lab substance sector is backed by a wealth of petrochemical products domestically available thanks to the country's rich oil and gas reserves and many refineries.
The sanctions relief has turned into an opportunity for the country's downstream oil and gas companies to seek markets abroad.