Azerbaijan has signed a protocol on the Azerbaijan Railways’ joining the international railway project ‘Viking’
Azerbaijan has signed a protocol on the Azerbaijan Railways' joining the international railway project 'Viking', the Azerbaijan Railways spokesman Nadir Azmammadov told Trend May 13.
He said the companies participating in the 'Viking' project met in Baku on May 12-13.
Azmammadov said the meeting discussed the final works on the train's operation, the prospects for developing and expanding the piggyback train project, the tariff terms for 2017, the tariffs for export and import operations and the additional services.
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Railways, ADY Express Ltd., railway agencies of Lithuania, Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia, as well as the rail freight transporters of Bulgaria and Romania, and other operators of the project took part in the meeting.
"An agreement was reached during the meeting to prepare an action plan to increase the cargo transportation," said Azmammadov. "The meeting participants considered an appeal by the Azerbaijan Railways and gave their consent to the company's joining the project, and after that the parties signed a corresponding protocol."
The piggyback 'Viking' train project was launched in 2003. The project's participants are Ukraine, Belarus, Lithuania, Latvia and Bulgaria.