Production of construction materials decreases in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 June 2016 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
The companies, engaged in building material production in Azerbaijan, produced goods worth 122.2 million manat in January-May 2016, or 26.2 percent less than in January-May 2015, said the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee’s report as of January-May 2016.
During this period, Azerbaijan produced 829,000 tons of cement (a 30.3-percent decrease compared to January-May 2015), 50,300 tons of gypsum plaster (a 34.9-percent decrease), the report said.
Azerbaijan also produced 177,800 tons of ready-mixed concrete (a 61.4 percent decrease), 21,400 cubic meters of precast concrete building structures (a 3.1 times growth), 1,530 tons of processed marble, travertine, alabaster and items made of them (a 60 percent decrease).
Some 110,800 square meters of housing were commissioned in Azerbaijan in May 2016 compared to 134,250 square meters in May 2015, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee’s report as of Jan.-May 2016 said.
Over 554,500 square meters of housing have been commissioned in Azerbaijan since early 2016, that is, 23.4 percent less than in the same period of 2015.
The official exchange rate is 1.527 AZN/USD June 22.