Baku International Sea Trade Port increases truck handling
Business Materials 21 July 2016 20:11 (UTC +04:00)
The Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC handled 10,422 large-capacity trucks in H1 2016, or almost four times more than in the same period 2015, the Port told Trend July 21.
Of the total handled trucks, 5,492 (52.7 percent) were sent on Baku-Aktau-Baku route, while 4,930 (47.3 percent) were sent on Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku route.
During the period, the port handled 8,870 TEU containers, or 97 percent more than in H1 2015.
“Oil and oil products’ shipping increased by 79 percent and stood at 810,000 tons,” said the Port. “The new ferry terminal of the port handled 16,110 railway carriages in H1 2016, or 1.6 percent more than in January-June 2015.”
“This is while 3,280 (20.3 percent) of railway carriages were moving on Baku-Aktau-Baku route, while 12,830 (79.9 percent) were moving on Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku route,” said the Port. “Passenger transportation in both directions increased by 2.5 times as compared to H1 2015 and stood at 9,605 people.”
Total volume of cargo shipping has increased by 36.2 percent in H1 2016, as compared to H1 2015. Meanwhile, 85.3 percent of the shipped cargoes accounted for transit.
“The volume of cargoes shipped through the main cargo terminal of Baku port within the precincts of the city stood at 267,600 tons in H1 2016, or 26.5 percent more than in the same period 2015,” said the Port.