Minister: Azerbaijani people concerned about coup attempt in Turkey (UPDATE)
Business Materials 26 July 2016 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted at 14:09)
All Azerbaijani people are concerned about the coup attempt in Turkey, Shahin Mustafayev, Azerbaijani economy minister, said in an interview with the Turkish Yeni Shafak newspaper July 26.
Mustafayev expressed his condolences to the families and loved ones of those who were killed while opposing the coup in Turkey.
"The organizers of this terrible crime remained helpless in the face of the unity demonstrated by Turkey and the Turkish people,” he said.
“President Aliyev said that Azerbaijan is always close to Turkey and the Turkish people and supports the country’s government which was democratically elected,” he added. “Azerbaijan has immediately perceived the events as a coup d’etat and condemned them."
On July 15 evening, Turkish authorities said a military coup attempt took place in the country.
Meanwhile, a group of servicemen announced about transition of power to them. However, the rebelling servicemen started to surrender July 16 and Turkish authorities said the coup attempt failed.
According to the latest reports, 265 people have been killed as a result of the coup attempt.
The minister stressed that there are strategic relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
He added that Azerbaijan will never take actions which can even slightly harm the relations between the two countries.
"Azerbaijani and Turkish people have fraternal relations, while our countries - sincere friendship,” he added. “Our countries are close to each other and will further continue to render mutual support."