Azerbaijan ready to use Tax Free in all checkpoints (UPDATE)
Business Materials 21 September 2016 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 16:04)
By Anvar Mammadyarov – Trend:
Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee is fully ready to introduce Tax Free system in all checkpoints of the country, the committee head Aydin Aliyev told reporters Sept. 21.
“This system is used at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku, but conditions have been created for using the Tax Free system in checkpoints as well,” said Aliyev.
“However, this issue doesn’t depend only on the State Customs Committee. Therefore, once the system is introduced, we will ensure its work in all checkpoints,” he added.
In order to benefit from the Tax Free system, the price of goods purchased with one e-invoice shouldn’t be less than 300 Azerbaijani manats, including the value-added tax (VAT).
The goods should be taken out of Azerbaijan’s territory within 90 days from the date of purchase.
VAT rate on all goods in Azerbaijan is 18 percent.
Tax Free doesn’t apply to excisable goods, food products, medicines and medical equipment, the goods which are of a special value for preservation of cultural heritage and considered as the country’s cultural and historical valuables, products the sale of which is exempt from VAT in the country, the goods the export of which requires a license, the frameless, raw or unsorted precious stones, precious metals in the form of ingots, the goods exported from Azerbaijan without accompaniment, vehicles and spare parts, the goods exported via mail or internet services.