Business Materials 22 December 2016 12:50
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 22
Azerbaijan reduced goods import from Georgia by almost twofold to $131.17 million in January-November 2016, as compared to the same period of 2015, according to the report of Georgia’s National Statistics Office.
During the period, Azerbaijan’s share in the Georgian export was 6.8 percent (11.5 percent in January-November 2015).
The country was a leader for goods import from Georgia for a long period of time, however, the situation changed after the introduction of a temporary ban on imports of cattle from Georgia in 2016, as well as due to a sharp decline in export of cars and other products.
According to results of 11 months of 2016, Azerbaijan ranked the sixth among countries importing Georgian products. The country was the leader for goods import from Georgia ($231.8 million) in January-November 2015.
Georgia mainly exports pipes, iron alloys and others to Azerbaijan.
Russia takes the lion’s share – $182.4 million with a specific weight of 9.5 percent – in the import of Georgian goods. Turkey with almost $163.65 million (8.5 percent) and China - $158.06 million (8.2 percent) are following Russia.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia amounted to almost $571.36 million in January-November 2016, according to the report.
The specific weight of Azerbaijan’s trade turnover with Georgia is 5.3 percent of the total volume of Georgia’s foreign trade operations.