Azerbaijani banks’ loan portfolio decreases
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 12
As of early May 2017, the Azerbaijani credit organizations’ loans totaled 15.453 billion manats, which is by 17.6 percent less compared to the same period last year, the report of the Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA) said.
The volume of loans, issued by the Azerbaijani credit organizations, decreased by 0.5 percent compared to early April 2017, said the report.
Loans in Azerbaijan’s national currency prevail in the structure of issued loans.
Nearly 52 percent (8.034 billion manats) of all loans account for those loans. During the year, their volume decreased by 17.4 percent. The remaining funds are foreign currency loans (slightly over 48 percent, or 7.418 billion manats), their volume decreased by 17.9 percent compared to April 2016.
This ratio was 73 and 27 percent in early 2015. But the share of foreign currency loans began increasing, reaching 49.3 percent as of the year after the February devaluation of the manat.
However, Azerbaijan’s Financial Market Supervisory Authority established a moratorium on the issuance of consumer loans in foreign currency to the individuals who do not have foreign exchange earnings and bank deposits since April 2016 and imposed a ban on mortgage loans in foreign currency since May 2016.
In April 2017, the volume of overdue loans in Azerbaijani national currency reached 724.8 million manats, which is by 0.2 percent less compared to April 2016.
The share of overdue loans in Azerbaijani manats reached 4.7 percent of the loan portfolio of the country’s banks and non-banking credit organizations as of April 2017, the report said.
In April 2017, overdue loans in foreign currency amounted to 869.2 million manats, which is by 32.7 percent more compared to April 2016, and the share of these loans reached 5.6 percent.
In general, the total volume of overdue loans in Azerbaijan amounted to 1.594 billion manats (15.4 percent increase for the year). Their share in the loan portfolio of the country’s banks and non-banking credit organizations as of April 2017 reached 10.3 percent.
As of late April 2017, the volume of short-term loans amounted to 3.415 billion manats (including overdue loans worth 358.7 million manats), the volume of long term loans amounted to 12.038 billion manats (including overdue loans worth 1.235 billion manats).
According to the CBA, the loan portfolio of the state banks in Azerbaijan amounted to 5.383 billion manats, and their share in the loan portfolio of the country’s banks and non-banking credit organizations was 34.8 percent.
Private banks issued loans worth 9.670 billion manats, and their share amounted to 62.6 percent.
Some 3.998 billion manats of these loans account for the share of banks with foreign capital.
The remaining 2.6 percent account for the share of non-bank credit organizations, which issued 399.2 million manats.
Azerbaijan makes wearing face masks mandatory both indoor, outdoor (UPDATE)
Public catering facilities in Azerbaijan to resume activity soon (UPDATE)