Cash in circulation up in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 9 August 2017 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
The money supply rate (M2) (cash in circulation (outside banks) and remainders in the national currency on accounts of non-financial organizations, financial organizations (excluding credit organizations and individuals) amounted to 11.44 billion manats in June 2017 decreasing by 1.1 percent for the month and increasing by almost 16.6 percent for the year, the Azerbaijani Central Bank’s report said.
The amount of cash money supply (M0) increased by 19.4 percent for the year from 5.67 billion manats to 6.77 billion manats. M0 increased by almost 3.5 percent compared to the previous month.
As of June 2017, Broad Money Supply (M3) totaled 20.97 billion manats or by 0.6 percent more compared to June 2016 and by 0.5 percent more than in late May 2017.
The transaction money (M1) increased by 15.5 percent for the year and by 3.7 percent and amounted to 9.26 billion manats compared to May.
Parameters of monetary market, in million manat: