Azerbaijan’s non-oil GDP up by 2.2%
Business Materials 15 August 2017 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of Azerbaijan’s GDP amounted to almost 37.65 billion manats in January-July 2017, which is one percent less than in the same period of 2016, said in the report issued on Aug. 15 by the country’s State Statistics Committee.
GDP per capita totaled to almost 3,900 manats.
Volume of Azerbaijan’s GDP in non-oil sector compared to the same period of 2016 has increased by 2.2 percent. Meantime, a decline by 6.9 percent was observed in the oil and gas sector.
Hence, 41.1 percent (15.48 billion manats) of Azerbaijan’s GDP accounted for industrial sphere, 8.9 percent (3.3 billion manats) – for construction, 5.4 percent (2.03 billion manats) – for agriculture, forestry and fishery.
Net taxes on production and import accounted for almost 7.1 percent of Azerbaijan’s GDP.
According to the report, 10.6 percent of the GDP (3.98 billion manats) formed by the service sector, accounted for trade and maintenance of vehicles, 7 percent (2.64 billion manats) – for transportation and warehousing, 2.6 percent (990 million manats) – for tourists’ accommodations and catering, 1.7 percent (634.3 million manats) – for information and communication services, 15.6 percent (5.9 billion manats) – for other services.