Azerbaijan’s non-oil exports hit $117M in July
Business Materials 23 August 2017 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani companies exported non-oil products worth $117 million in July of 2017, according to the Exports Overview by the country’s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication.
According to the Exports Overview, 459 local companies were involved in the export operations during the month.
Excluding oil and natural gas, Azerbaijan’s most exported products for July were: raw gold ($9.79 million), cherries ($7.41 million), tomatoes ($6.92 million), oil and other products from coal tar ($6.2 million) and polyethylene ($5.99 million).
The top five countries to which Azerbaijan exported its non-oil products in July are: Russia ($37 million), Turkey ($34 million), Switzerland ($10 million), Georgia ($9 million) and Turkmenistan ($5 million).
In total, Azerbaijan exported non-oil products worth $855 million in January-July 2017.
During the reported period, main Azerbaijani non-oil products exported abroad were: tomatoes ($127.9 million), gold ($60.7 million) and polyethylene ($54.4 million).
Russia heads the list of main importers of Azerbaijani non-oil products, having purchased products worth $311 million in January-July 2017.
Turkey ranked second ($178 million) and Georgia ranked third ($78 million) among main importers of Azerbaijan’s non-oil products, in the reported period.