Uzbek, US companies sign several big business deals
Business Materials 21 September 2017 12:12 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek-American business forum was held in New York on September 20, amid Uzbek president Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to the United States.
More than 100 executives of the leading US companies took part in the event, organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments jointly with the US-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce (AUTI), according to the Press Service of the President of Uzbekistan.
The list of the participants included such large corporations as General Electric, Honeywell, ExxonMobil, CNH Industrial, John Deere, Coca-Cola, Boeing, Caterpillar, Citi Group, "Visa", "AGCO" and "Gilead Sciences."
The chairman of the American-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce K.Lamm, the first deputy chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Safoev and the chairman of the State Committee for Investments A.Akhmedkhodjaeva stressed, during their speeches, that the business forum confirmed the willingness of the two countries’ business circles to expand mutually beneficial practical cooperation.
The importance of the two sides’ joint efforts to bring the Uzbek-American economic partnership to a new level and ensure its sustainable development and growth was also highlighted by the participants of the Forum.
A lively discussion was held, during the panel discussions of the forum, on strengthening bilateral economic cooperation, creating a favorable investment climate in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as implementing joint projects and programs in the field of industry, infrastructure development, tourism, science and education.
The representatives of the countries discussed specific investment and trade projects of mutual interest and agreed on joint activities for their practical implementation.
A solid package of documents for a total of $ 2.6 billion was signed with US companies, providing the implementation of promising joint projects.
The agreements on oil and gas and petrochemical spheres were concluded with General Electric and Honeywell corporations. Contracts on machine building were concluded with “CNH Industrial,” “John Deere” and “Caterpillar."
Agreements with “OSI Systems” and “Lutron," were concluded within the electrical industry. In civil aviation contracts were signed with “Boeing” and other large companies respectively.