Presidents of Uzbekistan, Tatarstan talk on joint investment projects
Business Materials 26 September 2017 10:59 (UTC +04:00)
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia's Tatarstan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Rustam Minnikhanov discussed issues on further development of practical cooperation, amid Minnikhanov’s visit to Uzbekistan on September 25, according to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
The effective use of ample opportunities to increase the volume of mutual trade, implementation of investment projects in the oil and gas, petrochemical and chemical industries, automotive and mechanical engineering, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, information technology and other areas were discussed by the presidents.
The importance of intensification of contacts and implementation of joint programs in the field of education, science, health, cultural and humanitarian exchange and tourism were also highlighted during the meeting.
The President of Uzbekistan stressed the activation of cooperation with Tatarstan and other subjects of Russia within the framework of the agreements and especially the Intergovernmental Agreement on Cooperation between the regions of the two states, signed during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation in early April this year.
The existing huge industrial potential, traditionally close relations and centuries-old cultural and historical ties forming a reliable foundation for a cardinal expansion of the bilateral multi-faceted partnership were mentioned by the Presidents as key factors of the two countries’ cooperation.