Azerbaijan to produce tractors in Turkey (PHOTO)
Business Materials 26 September 2017 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Ganja Automobile Plant and Belarus’ Minsk Tractor Works (MTW) OJSC signed a strategic cooperation agreement that opens up possibility for the Azerbaijani enterprise to start production in Turkey, a source in the Ganja Automobile Plant told Trend Sept. 26.
The agreement signed for an effective cooperation in assembly and sale of MTW OJSC products, in particular, involves expansion of the brand’s presence and increasing sales through establishment of a joint representative office in Turkey for further promotion of tractors in the Turkish market.
The agreement was signed by Fedor Domotenko, director general of Minsk Tractor Works (MTW) OJSC, and Kamran Nazarov, executive director of the Ganja Automobile Plant.
Following the signing of the agreement, Chairman of Supervisory Council at Ganja Automobile Plant Khanlar Fatiyev noted that today the expansion of goods exports from Azerbaijan is one of the main directions in development of the country’s economy, as it has repeatedly been stated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The launch of production in Turkey creates an opportunity for exporting Azerbaijani products to foreign markets.
Fedor Domotenko explained that Azerbaijan will be producing Belarusian tractors in Turkey.
“New equipment will be supplied from Azerbaijan,” Domotenko said.
“The signed agreement also envisages delivery of 460 “Belarus” tractor repair kits for further sale of assembled tractors to agricultural producers in Azerbaijan,” the source noted.