Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan expanding tourism co-op
Business Materials 12 December 2017 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan plan to strengthen inter-regional cooperation in the field of tourism, a source in the government of Azerbaijan told Trend.
The parties agreed to hold joint large-scale business forums and mutual consultations in 2018-2020, with the aim of increasing the number of joint tourism projects, according to the source.
The issue was also outlined in the roadmap adopted during a meeting of the Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Baku on December 7.
The joint plan includes organization of presentations on the tourism industry of both countries, as well as consideration of holding Days of Culture and Youth Forums in Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan.
Cooperation within joint tourism projects is also expected to include the creation of a joint cruise on the Caspian Sea, as well as organization of mutual information tours with participation of travel companies and media representatives.
The countries also plan to exchange experience in creation and development of tourism and recreational zones, as well as jointly attracting investors.