Uzbekistan imposes penalties for officials of tax and financial authorities
Business Materials 14 December 2017 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev imposed new penalties for the heads of the State Tax Service and other financial bodies.
Penalties for failure to perform official duties will come into force on Jan. 1, 2018. The government was tasked to develop a detailed procedure for this process until the new year.
From officials, it is planned to collect up to 10 percent of their official salary for failure to fulfill the approved forecast of local budget revenues, 10 percent for exceeding the tax debt on payments, and 10 percent for failure to meet the calculated indicators for revealing the reserves of increasing revenues of local budgets.
Furthermore, they will be awarded for proper performance of their official duties. For example, for the implementation of the approved revenue forecast, they will get additionally 10 percent of the salary, reducing the tax debt on payments - 20 percent, the implementation of estimated indicators to identify the reserves of revenue increase - 20 percent.
The largest penalty for bad work can be 30 percent of the salary, and the maximum premium is 50 percent.
The Minister of Finance and the Chairman of the State Tax Committee will be in charge of the changes.