Uzbekistan suspends issuance of licenses in construction industry
Business Materials 10 January 2018 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
The issuance of licenses for construction has been suspended for three months in Uzbekistan.
This is stipulated in the presidential decree "On the creation of an effective system of comprehensive examination of documentation within the framework of the formation and implementation of state development programs of Uzbekistan, the implementation of public procurement."
Thus, the Republican Commission for monitoring of the implementation of reforms and licensing of construction activities and State Architecture Agency suspended the issuance of licenses for certain types of construction activities for a period of three months.
The documents does not show the list of the suspended activities.
Overall, the above-mentioned bodies are engaged in licensing the following activities: design, construction, operation and repair of bridges and tunnels; design, construction, operation and repair of defense facilities; design, construction and operation of high-risk and potentially hazardous facilities; examination of construction projects; development of architectural and town planning documentation.
During this period, the current procedure for licensing and technical regulation of the construction industry will be studied. As a result, a draft presidential decree should be developed that stipulates introduction of modern mechanisms in this area.
The document came into force on Jan.9 2018.
In January-September 2017, construction work for 25, 176 trillion soums was carried out in Uzbekistan, which is 5.3 percent higher than the same period a year earlier.